SA stars battle the elements on day two of national champs

Durban – The powerful Mother Nature and King Neptune combined cruelly on day two of the South African Surf Lifesaving Championships at Durban’s Addington Beach as the pair conspired against the country’s leading surf lifesaving competitors hoping to make their make on the second of the three day event.

With a strong North-Easterly wind prevailing once more Durban’s bay was once again littered with blue bottles eventually forcing organisers to cancel all surf based events for the remained of the day and implement a heavily revised schedule for the remainder of the champs.

Close on every second competitor to have taken to the water emerged covered in painful stings with the swimming competitors the worst off, often swimming straight into clusters of bluebottles causing resulting in painful stings to their face, arms and hands.

With the water inaccessible the beach itself was a hive of activity for the afternoon session as competitors battled it out in search of vital log points for their clubs as well as the coveted national title of their age group and discipline.

Having started the second day comfortably ahead in both the senior and junior section Fish Hoek Surf Lifesaving Club (SLC) continued their winnings ways on day two as they claimed victories in the junior female taplin relay, junior male ski relay, under 17 female beach sprint, under 17 female surf swim, under 17 male beach run and under 17 male beach sprint events whilst podiuming in countless others throughout the day.

Despite fewer finals taking place in the senior section due to the change in schedule the Cape based competitors continued added two more titles to their ranks when Kim van Gysen claimed victory in the open female board race and, despite still only being in Grade 11, Kirsten Flanagan showed just why she was crowned Varsity College SA Schools Surfski champ as she overcame a strong field to claim victory in the open female single surfski race.

The day’s senior standouts however were Durban Surf as they claimed four of the eight senior titles up for grabs as Jenna Challenor (Open Female 2km Beach Run) and Mandi Maritz (Open Female Beach Sprint) added to the club’s two team titles of the day – the open female beach relay and the open male rescue tube rescue.

The open men rescue tube rescue, one of the few senior men’s finals to have been staged under the revised programme, was momentary highlight for all Durban based competitors as not only did former national and world champs Durban Surf claiming first and third but host club, Marine SLC, made it a clean sweep of the top five for Durban clubs as they claimed second, fourth and fifth in the same event.

With North-Easterly conditions once again predicted for Saturday morning before a welcome Westerly is expected to arrive around lunchtime, organisers will hoping all goes according to plan on the third and final day as they look to hussle through the jam packed schedule before the final curtain is brought down on the memorable national event.

All eyes will be on the Fish Hoek competitors as many will be eager to see whether the Cape men and women will be able to capitalize on their early lead in both the junior and senior divisions whilst countless mouth-watering individual clashes such as the senior men’s highly anticipated Ironman event is sure to draw large crowds to Durban’s Addington Beach.

The 2013 South African Surf Lifesaving Championships are hosted by Marine Surf Lifesaving Club and take place from Thursday 21 March to Saturday 23 March at Addington Beach with the South African Masters Surf Lifesaving Championships having preceded the event on Wednesday 20 March.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
SA SURF LIFESAVING CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY TWO

SENIOR
Open Female 2km Beach Run
1.Jenna Challenor (Durban Surf)
2.Anna Notten ( Fish Hoek)
3.Megan Stephens (Durban Surf)

Open Female Beach Relay
1.Gina Laurie/Mandi Maritz/Megan Stephens/Bianca von Bargen (Durban Surf)
2.Tiffany Kruger/Kerry Segal/Jessica Wiggill/Melissa Wise (Warnadoone)
3.Megan Colman/Mariella Diercks/Roxy Keder/Caroline Sparks (Llandudno)

Open Female Beach Sprint
1.Mandi Maritz (Durban Surf)
2.Amy Hare (Fish Hoek)
3.Bianca von Bargen (Durban Surf)

Open Female Board Race
1.Kim van Gysen (Fish Hoek)
2.Michelle Burn (Umhlanga Rocks)
3.Anna Notten ( Fish Hoek)

Open Female Single Ski
1.Kirsten Flannagan (Fish Hoek)
2.Kim van Gysen (Fish Hoek)
3.Tiffany Kruger (Warnadoone)

Open Male 2km Beach Run
1.Michael de Kwaadsteniet (Llandudno)
1.Mhlegi Gwala (Marine )
3.Prince Shazi (Suncoast Pirates)

Open Male Beach Sprint
1.Ryle de Morny (False Bay)
2.Wayne Holroyd (Umhlanga Rocks)
3.Lee Geeson (Durban Surf)

Open Male Rescue Tube Rescue 
1.Brett Challenor/Shaun Dias/Byron McKie/Jeff Norton (Durban Surf)
2.Matthew Bouman/Nic Burden/Marno Langeveldt/Barry Lewin (Marine )
3.Paul Bees/Gareth Dias/Paul Rabinowitz/Wayne Wilson (Durban Surf)

JUNIOR
Junior Female Beach Relay
1. Hannah Mulckhuyse/ Lara Odendaal/Micaela Smith/Kelsey Vaughan (Kings Beach)
2. Caitlyn de Lange/Caroline Meek/Tayla Mottram/Jade Pelser (Marine)
3.Diaksha Bramdeo/Gina Forno/Georgia Hannan/Natasha Radford (Suncoast Pirates)

Junior Female Taplin Relay
1.Lisa Cowling/Kirsten Flannagan/Amy Hare/Kerri Young (Fish Hoek)
2.Jodi Cleworth/Gabriella de Kock/Kirsten Gelderblom/Candice Murray ( Fish Hoek)
3.Georgia Hannan/Sarah Lunn/Natasha Radford /Samantha Rowe (Suncoast Pirates)

Junior Male Ski Relay
1.Craig Flannagan/Kenny Rice/Shanti Stewart (Fish Hoek )
2.Cameron Coleman/Brendan Sharp/Jason Ward (Marine)
3.Sam Forder-Harris/Mark Keeling/Jonah Paarman (Fish Hoek)

Under 15 Female Beach Sprint
1.Caroline Meek (Marine)
2.Natasha Radford (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Natercia Dos Santos Niz (Durban Surf)

Under 15 Female Surf Swim
1.Lara Odendaal (Kings Beach)
2.Christine Boswell (Woodridge)
3.Tamryn Montgomery (Durban Surf)

Under 15 Male Beach Run
1.Callum Deeble (Durban Surf)
2.Leatile Mosetlhe (Woodridge)
3.Jarret van Straaten (Umhlanga Rocks)

Under 15 Male Beach Sprint
1.Leo Hicks (Llandudno)
2.Bradley Odendaal (Kings Beach)
3.Ryan Harris (Durban Surf)

Under 17 Female Beach Sprint
1.Amy Hare (Fish Hoek)
2.Micaela Smith (Kings Beach)
3.Georgia Hannan (Suncoast Pirates)

Under 17 Female Surf Swim
1.Kirsten Flannagan (Fish Hoek)
2.Lara Edwards (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Christie Vaughan (Summerstrand)

Under 17 Male Beach Run
1.Stuart Bristow (Fish Hoek)
2.Tristan Lasevicius (Kings Beach)
3.Robert Tweddle (Llandudno)

Under 17 Male Beach Sprint
1.Jethro Bloch (Fish Hoek)
2.Tristan Jonas (Kings Beach)
3.James de Jager (Kings Beach)

Under 19 Female Beach Run
1.Tarryn Koen (Summerstrand)
2.Roxy Keder (Llandudno)
3.Courtney Boswell (Durban Surf)

Under 19 Female Beach Sprint
1.Tarryn Koen (Summerstrand)
2.Jade Pelser (Marine)
3.Roxy Keder (Llandudno)

Under 19 Female Surf Swim
1.Samantha Rowe (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Lisa Cowling (Fish Hoek)
3.Lauren Billson (Summerstrand )

Under 19 Male Beach Run
1.Calvin Amor (Llandudno)
2.George Smith (Summerstrand )
3.Christopher McGlynn (Durban Surf)

Under 19 Male Beach Sprint
1.Lee Geeson (Durban Surf)
2.Luke McFarland (Kings Beach)
3.Joshua Timm (Kings Beach)

ENDS