UNIVERSITY OF THE THIRD AGE FALSE BAY COURSE LIST  –  JANUARY 2013

UNIVERSITY OF THE THIRD AGE (U3A) FALSE BAY is open to all people of mature age who wish to exercise their minds by learning and helping others to learn through courses in the form of small study, discussion and activity groups on diverse topics.

Free general meetings with talks by experts from various fields are held ON THE THIRD WEDNESDAY 09h30 for 10h00 AT FISH HOEK CIVIC CENTRE

                   February 20th                 Helen Robinson                                       “The Trovato Link”

                   March 20th                     Jacqueline Clayton                                  “Godfathers of the Renaissance”

                   April 17th                       Dr. Frans Hansen                                        “False Bay :  Old Towns & Villages”

Course Lists, Newsletters, The Advertiser, Minutes of Monthly Speakers and others items of interest are updated on the website regularly, https://sites.google.com/site/u3afbay (or see the National website www.u3a.org.za and click on False Bay) for the very latest information

Please contact Course Leaders for times and venues.  Please wear your name tags to courses and meetings.  New Courses/Workshops are in embolded.

Courses

Course Leader

Phone

Week

Time

Area

 

MONDAY  

   

Pot Luck Lunch Club Cynthia Romain

021 782 6741

1st

12h30

Glencairn

PASSION Knitting Circle Jilla Benneyworth

021 794 6243

Last

10h00

Constantia

Natural Sciences Stefan Pretorius

021 794 3115

2nd

10h00 for 10h30

Meadowridge Library

Flat Earth Walks Partridge Gardner

021 701 2929

Every

09:00

Cape Peninsula

Continuing to Write Elizabeth Gets

021 788 3368

2nd, 4th

09h30 – 12h00

Muizenberg

Mountain Mondays Peter Gibbard

021 715 4553

Every

08h00

Cape Peninsula

Creative Writing Group Eugenie Gunston

021 782 2345

1st & 3rd

09h45 – 12h00

Muizenberg

Beginners Bridge Maureen Morris

021 780 1256

Every

09h30 – 11h30

Fish Hoek

 

TUESDAY 

 

Couch Travellers – starting 5th February Elfi Tomlinson

021 788 7842

1st

15h00

Kalk Bay

Cookery Demonstrations – starting 12th February Renee Campbell

021 788 6553

2nd

11h00 – 14h30

Marina da Gama

Historical Walks Helen Robinson

021 797 9600

3rd

10h00

Various

The New Big Bang & Quantum Mechanics Farida Dollie

021 785 7507

Every

14h00

Capri Village

Book Discussion Group Penny Boaden

021 785 4478

3rd

10h00

Noordhoek

Backyard Astronomy Wolf Lange

021 785 3713

1st, 3rd

A.M.

Fish Hoek

Tai Chi – Beginners Illona Bradley

021 788 1262

Every

12h15 – 13h15

Meadowridge Library

Tai Chi – Intermediate Illona Bradley

021 788 1262

Every

13h15 – 14h15

Meadowridge Library

Tai Chi – Advanced Illona Bradley

021 788 1262

Every

14h30 – 15h30

Meadowridge Library

Italian Conversation Fiorella Park

021 785 1262

1st & 3rd

14h00

Sun Valley

Peninsula Mountain Wanderers Malcolm Boyle

021 788 9519

Every

07h30 / 08h30

Cape Peninsula

Wine Appreciation Paddy McPherson

021 788 2849

2nd

A.M.

Various

Flying Tortoises –  Fairly Easy Hikes Norman Reynolds

Hans Moolenschot

021 785 3593

021 794 6954

Every

08h00

Cape Peninsula

Practical Afrikaans Anne Warneke

021 785 2805

Every

14h00

Fish Hoek

Cape Mountains for the Adventurous Tony Heher

021 794 5730

Every

Varies

Cape Peninsula

 

Courses

Course Leader Phone

Week

Time

Area

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
Creating a Photographic Powerpoint Presentation – 6 sessions starting 30/01/2013 Jo Goddard

021 785 7379

Monthly

14h00 – 16h00

Fish Hoek

Cookery Course for Men – starting 13th February Louise Edgcumbe

021 785 5649

2nd

15h00 – 17h00

Fish Hoek

Qiqong Exercises Bernadete de Gruchy

021 782 5670

Every

09h50 – 11h00

Clovelly

Cook & Eat Lunch Club Partridge Gardner

021 701 2929

2nd

11h30 – 14h30

Lakeside

Muizenberg Memoir Group Cynthia Mac Pherson

021 788 5642

1st

10h00 – 12h00

Muizenberg

Wine Appreciation – WAG3 Rentia Hildebrand

021 686 4356

2nd

A.M.

Various Wine Farms

Continuing to Write – Chapter 9 Jo Boyle

021 788 9519

2nd, 4th

09h30

Muizenberg

Hiking for the Moderately Fit Early Birds Francis Boulle

021 712 1771

Every

Early starts

Various

Fynbos Rambles – Nature Walks Sheila Robinson

021 782 0773

Every

09h30

Mainly Peninsula

Pleasures of Music Peter Joubert

021 788 1310

2nd, 4th

10h00 – 12h00

Marina da Gama

Spanish Conversation for Beginners Dita Bullen

021 786 3852

Every

11h00

Simon’s Town

 

THURSDAY                                                 

 

Scribblers Writing Group Peter Rickards

021 788 9469

3rd

10h00

Lakeside

SHOT – Out and about Photographic Group Reine Marais

083 647 0066

Monthly

AM’s or PM’s

Peninsula

Spanish Conversation Farida Dollie

021 785 7507

Every

14h00

Capri Village

Fish Hoek Autobiography Group Sybil A’Bear

021 782 3271

2nd

10h00

Fish Hoek

Bird-watching for Beginners – Part 2.

(Only for those who’ve completed Part 1)

Heather Howell

021 788 1574

3rd

A.M.

Lakeside

Chess for Beginners Wolf Lange

021 785 3713

Every

13h00 onwards

Fish Hoek

History of Science   John Fritz

021 788 9744

3rd

10h00 – 12h00

Marina da Gama

Line & Folk Dancing Elfi Tomlinson

021 788 7842

Every

15h00 – 16h00

Kalk Bay Community Centre

Sharing Poetry – your own or a favourite Cynthia Romain

021 782 6741

Last

14h30

Glencairn

Tai Chi – Beginners Illona Bradley

021 788 1262

Every

08h45 – 09h45

Fish Hoek  Activity Hall

Tai Chi – Advanced Illona Bradley

021 788 1262

Every

11h30 – 12h30

Fish Hoek Activity Hall

2 x 4 Walking Group, Dogs welcome Denise Young

021 685 7443

Every

08h00

Peninsula

 

Courses

Course Leader

Phone

Week

Time

Area

 

FRIDAY

 

Wardrobe Planning – a 6 week course starting 1st February 2013 Louise Edgcumbe

021 785 5649

Every

10h30 – 12h30

Fish Hoek

Beginners Xhosa Classes Alieta Leach

021 785 4265

2nd & 3rd

10h00 – 11h00

Fish Hoek

Songololo Stompers Hiking Group John Vallance

Fi Skennerton

021 715 4366

021 785 4174

Every

08h00

Cape Peninsula

Slowly Up the Hills Walking Group Peter Rickards

Nancy Murray

021 788 9469

021 783  3233

Every

08h00

 Cape Peninsula

The World of Ballet Dennis Davey

021 712 1314

2nd

09h30

Constantia

The World of Opera Dennis Davey

021 712 1314

1st & 4th

09h30

Constantia

Classic Drama Series Paul & Aroon Spencer

021 761 6121

1st & 3rd

09h30 – 12h00

Constantia Place

Archery for Beginners Isobel Berry

021 712 4738

Every

09h30 – 12h00

Protea Sports Club

U3A Computer Club Elfi Tomlinson

021 788 7842

Adjourned & restart to be advised after upgrade to

Windows 7

Kreative Kaleidoscope
Mindi Baldwin

Jilla Benneyworth

021 788 3632

021 794 6243

2nd

10h00

Constantia

Mountain Meanders – Mountain hiking for the reasonaby fit
Tim Cronin

021 715 5380

Every

         Varies

Cape Peninsula

Favourite Films (viewed at home)
Elfi Tomlinson

021 788 7842

3rd

19h00 – 21h00

Kalk Bay

Lunch Club
Jenny Knapp

021 788 1239

3rd

12h00 for 12h30

Cape Peninsula

 
SATURDAY
   

 

MONTHLY HISTORICAL WALKS Helen Robinson

021 797 9600

2nd Feb

2nd March

6th April

14h00 for a 14h15 start

Wynberg

St. James/Kalk Bay

Liesbeeck River Walk

Painting with Acrylics Philip Glazer

021 715 2095

2nd

09h30 – 11h30

Meadowridge Library

Circle Dance Group Maxine Wood

021 788 5711

Every

16h00

Plumstead

Chamber Music Ensemble John Fritz

021 788 9744

2nd & 4th

10h00 – 12-noon

Oranjezicht

   

SATURDAY WORKSHOPS  

Creating Mosaics for the Home & Garden Jo Goddard

021 785 7379

02/02/2013

10h00 – 12-noon

Fish Hoek

Medical Aid…. And You Claudie Scott

021 712 3064

9th & 15th February

10h00 – 12-noon

Fish Hoek

Genealogy Workshops – 4 sessions on every 4th Saturday Lois Harley

021 797 6537

23/02/2013

10h00 – 12-noon

Fish Hoek

Cryptic Crosswords – How a Compiler Thinks – 4 sessions Jack Dunwoody

021 797 5199

02/03/2013

10h00 – 12-noon

Fish Hoek

The Art of Flower Arranging Louise Edgcumbe

021 785 5649

09/03/2013

10h00 – 12-noon

Fish Hoek

Reflexology Workshop Janet Spurr

021 782 0339

13/04/2013

10h00 – 12-noon

Fish Hoek

 

Moonshine (Sunset) Walks Walter Behr

078 759 4524

Every month

Sunset

 

 

Various

 

HIKING GROUPS

For further information on the hiking groups, go onto <u3aCTwalking@googlegroups.com>.  In addition, the news also appears on the website at https://sites.google.com/site/u3actwalking/home/news

 

U3A FALSE BAY COMMITTEE

 

Chairman: Peter Rickards 021 788 9469 peteric@telkomsa.net
Secretary : Cherie MacLean 082 922 8773  
General Meeting Secretary: Shirley Ross 021 788 7014  
Treasurer: Heather Anderson 021 781 0038  
Membership Secretary: Jill Tiffin 021 782 2534  
Speaker Seeker: Elizabeth Gets 021 788 3368  
Course Coordinator.: Fi Skennerton 021 785 4174  
Email Officer: Elfi Tomlinson 021 788 7842  
Media Liaison: Arthur Smith 021 782 4228  
P.R./Newsletter Editor: Reine Marais 021 782 1423  
Member-at-large Audrey May 021 789 0534