Results  in from the 1st World Surf Ski Championships (singles) in Portugal, Saturday 13th July, show that South African paddlers dominated (SA winning overall) and with Western Cape paddlers doing exceptionally well in the medal stakes.
Results:
(Western Cape paddlers in bold/red. Other SA paddlers, bold/navy)
In the medal stakes – the top 4 countries rate as follows:
1. RSA – 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze = 10 medals.
2. New Zealand – 1 gold = 1 medal.
3. Australia – 1 silver, 2 bronze = 3 medals.
4. France – 1 silver = 1 medal.
In the main event, the Senior men over 22 kms, the Top Ten paddlers were:
1. Sean Rice, RSA  1 hour 30 minutes 6 seconds
2. Tim Jacobs, Australia, 1:30:36
3. Cory Hill, Australia, 1:30:46
4. Matthew Bouman, RSA, 1:31:25
5. Grant van der Walt, RSA, 1:31:49
6. Sam Norton, Australia, 1:32:07
7. Hank McGregor, RSA, 1:32:32
8. Walter Sanchez, Spain, 1:33:21
9. Jasper Mocke, RSA, 1:33:50
10. Brandon van der Walt, RSA, 1:33:53 
i.e. 6 South Africans in the Top Ten.
Class results.
Senior Men.
1. Sean Rice (South Africa – Western Cape)
2. Cory Hill  (Australia).
3. Sam Norton (Australia)
Senior Women
1. Michelle Eray (South Africa – East Cape)
2. Michelle Burn (SA – KZN)
3. Nikki Mocke (SA – Western Cape).
Junior men (U18’s)
1. Kenny Rice (SA – Western Cape)
2. Nicholas Notten (SA – Western Cape)
3. Gene Prato (SA – KZN)
Junior Girls
1. Kirsten Flanagan  (SA – Western Cape)
2. Catarina Santos (Portugal)
3. Jamie Brinkworth (Australia)
 
Men – U23
1. Grant van der Walt (SA – KZN)
2. Brandon van der Walt (SA – KZN)
3. Michael Booth (Australia)
Women – U23
1. Teaneal Hatton (New Zealand)
2. Mouden Angie (France)
3. Bianca Beavitt (SA – Western Cape)
Men – Masters – 35 – 39 years
1. Tim Jacobs (Australia)
2. Matthew Bouman (SA – KZN)
3. Hank McGregor (SA – KZN)
Women – Masters – 35 – 39 years
1. Chloe Burnett (Great Britain)
2. Emma Nilson (Sweden)
3. Thea van der Westhuizen (SA – KZN)
Men – Masters – 40 – 44 years
1. Dorian Wolter (USA)
2. Jim Walker (Aus)
3. Glenn Eldridge (GBR)
Women – Masters – 40 – 44 years
1. Daynie Loots (SA – E. Cape)
2. Antje Manfroni (SA – Gauteng)
3. Pilar Miranda (Spain)
Men – Masters – 45 – 49 years
1. Herman Chalupsky (SA – KZN)
2. Eyquem Paul (France)
3. Lebaue Roland (France)
Women – Masters – 45 – 49 years
1. Julie Jenkinson (Australia)
2. Carmen Silva (Brazil)
3. Kirsten Engelmohr (Germany)
Men Masters – 50 – 54 years
1. Oscar Chalupsky (SA – KZN)
2. Tommy Karls (Sweden)
3. Andrew Carter (SA – E. Cape)
Women – Masters – 50 – 54 years
1. Hilde Lapere (SA – E. Cape) 
Men – Masters – 60 – 64 years
1. Colin Smith (GBR)
2. Tony King (Australia)
3. John Desmidt (SA – E. Cape)
Men – Masters – 65 – 69 years
1. Brian Longley (SA – Gauteng)
2. Patrick Eley (SA KZN)
3. Frank Worlock (SA – KZN)
Rob MacLean
Media Liaison – WCCU.